Florida School District Rankings  

2010-11

School District Rankings

Click dots to see detail.

Loading...
Graduation
District Grade Point Poverty Rate* Rate Number Superintendent (Since) School Board Chair
ALACHUA
A 532 25.3% 73% 2,183 Dr. W. Daniel Boyd, Jr.
(July-04)
April Griffin
BAKER
B 499 22.2% 74% 352 Sherrie Raulerson
(November-08)
Dean Griffis
BAY
A 531 21.6% 79% 1,778 William V Husfelt
(November-08)
Ryan Neves
BRADFORD
C 487 25.5% 67% 239 Beth Moore
(November-08)
Randy Jones
BREVARD
A 566 17.7% 93% 5,268 Dr. Brian T Binggeli
(July-09)
Dr. Barbara Murray
BROWARD
A 531 18.7% 77% 20,009 Robert Runcie
(October-11)
Ann Murray
CALHOUN
A 544 28.6% 87% 136 Tommy McClellan
(November-08)
Tim Smith
CHARLOTTE
A 538 23.3% 80% 1,538 Dr. Douglas K Whittaker
(October-10)
Andrea Messina
CITRUS
A 550 28.5% 84% 1,284 Sandra C Himmel
(November-08)
Linda Powers
CLAY
A 554 13.7% 84% 3,061 Ben H Wortham
(November-08)
Carol Studdard
COLLIER
B 521 24.7% 77% 3,096 Dr. Kamela Patton
(July-11)
Roy Terry
COLUMBIA
B 508 27.9% 79% 645 Michael F Millikin
(October-08)
Steve Nelson
DESOTO
C 469 37.8% 65% 313 Adrian H Cline
(November-88)
Karen Chancey
DIXIE
A 557 36.4% 66% 149 Mark A Rains
(November-08)
Tim Alexander
DUVAL
B 503 22.7% 70% 8,469 Ed Pratt-Dannals
(October-07)
Betty Burney
ESCAMBIA
B 510 27.0% 72% 2,833 Malcolm Thomas
(November-08)
Bill Slayton
FLAGLER
A 530 20.4% 81% 934 Janet Valentine
(July-10)
Sue Dickinson
FRANKLIN
C 485 32.9% 72% 75 Nina M Marks
(November-08)
Jimmy Gander
GADSDEN
C 474 32.4% 60% 387 Reginald C James
(November-04)
Roger Milton
GILCHRIST
A 573 24.7% 93% 178 Don Thomas
(November-08)
Michelle Carter
GLADES
A 539 27.8% 64% 77 Wayne Aldrich
(November-00)
Mike Pressley
GULF
A 534 24.9% N/A 157 James P Norton
(August-11)
Billy Quinn Jr.
HAMILTON
C 452 36.8% 60% 138 Martha W Butler
(November-08)
Damon Deas
HARDEE
C 485 39.8% 72% 329 David D Durastanti
(November-08)
Teresa Crawford
HENDRY
C 470 41.7% 79% 533 Richard A Murphy
(November-08)
Matthew Beatty
HERNANDO
B 517 22.5% 83% 1,697 Bryan Blavatt
(April-10)
Cynthia Moore
HIGHLANDS
B 498 31.9% 75% 847 Wallace P Cox
(November-00)
Ned Hancock
HILLSBOROUGH
B 517 20.7% 82% 12,568 Maryellen Elia
(July-05)
Candy Olson
HOLMES
B 512 30.8% 80% 227 Gary L Galloway
(November-08)
Jason Motley
INDIAN RIVER
A 529 23.9% 86% 1,293 Dr. Frances J Adams
(June-11)
Jeffrey Pegler
JACKSON
B 522 25.0% 85% 562 Lee W Miller
(November-08)
Chris Johnson
JEFFERSON
C 441 28.2% 49% 61 Bill Brumfield
(November-08)
Marianne Arbulu
LAFAYETTE
B 522 26.0% 84% 77 Thomas H Lashley
(Since 2008)
Henry McCray
LAKE
B 510 20.1% 79% 3,067 Dr. Susan Moxley
(November-08)
Rosanne Brandeburg
LEE
A 537 25.9% 78% 5,444 Dr. Joseph Burke
(July-11)
Mary Fischer
LEON
A 533 21.7% 77% 2,290 Jackie Pons
(November-06)
DeeDee Rasmussen
LEVY
B 515 37.3% 70% 423 Robert O Hastings
(November-08)
Rick Turner
LIBERTY
A 531 25.9% 88% 89 Dr. Sue Summers
(November-08)
Kyle Peddie
MADISON
D 411 34.6% 72% 234 Lou S Miller
(November-04)
Ken Hall
MANATEE
B 509 22.5% 74% 3,065 Dr. Tim McGonegal
(January-09)
Robert Gause
MARION
B 510 28.5% 76% 2,846 James Yancey
(June-03)
Judith Zanetti
MARTIN
A 575 15.3% 93% 1,341 Nancy Kline
(November-08)
Sue Hershey
DADE
B 519 24.5% 72% 26,667 Alberto M Carvalho
(September-08)
Perla Tabares Hantman
MONROE
A 566 19.1% 83% 582 Dr. Jesus F Jara
(August-11)
John Dick
NASSAU
A 550 16.2% 89% 809 Dr. John L Ruis
(November-92)
Donna Martin
OKALOOSA
A 572 18.3% 90% 2,181 Dr. Alexis Tibbetts
(November-06)
Rodney Walker
OKEECHOBEE
C 494 32.2% 69% 476 Ken Kenworthy
(July-11)
Kelly Owens
ORANGE
B 520 21.4% 78% 11,738 Ronald Blocker
(July-00)
Bill Sublette
OSCEOLA
B 517 21.6% 79% 3,729 Terry Andrews
(June-11)
Cindy Hartig
PALM BEACH
A 548 21.0% 80% 13,027 E. Wayne Gent
(November-11)
Frank Barbieri, Jr. Esq.
PASCO
B 520 19.0% 84% 4,331 Heather J Fiorentino
(November-04)
Joanne Hurley
PINELLAS
B 504 18.2% 77% 8,019 Dr. John A Stewart
(September-11)
Robin Wikle
POLK
C 486 25.7% 71% 6,447 Dr. Sherrie B Nickell
(November-10)
Hazel Sellers
PUTNAM
C 491 37.9% 71% 781 Thomas D Townsend
(November-08)
C. L. Overturf Jr.
ST. JOHNS
A 594 12.4% 90% 2,091 Dr. Joseph Joyner
(July-03)
Beverly Slough
ST. LUCIE
B 512 26.4% 78% 2,621 Michael Lannon
(August-03)
Carol Hilson
SANTA ROSA
A 576 15.1% 86% 1,917 Tim Wyrosdick
(November-08)
Hugh Winkles
SARASOTA
A 574 18.9% 84% 3,018 Lori White
(June-08)
Caroline Zucker
SEMINOLE
A 569 12.9% 93% 4,600 Dr. Bill Vogel
(July-03)
Dr. Tina Calderone
SUMTER
A 559 32.2% 84% 489 Richard A Shirley
(November-96)
Kenneth Jones
SUWANNEE
C 492 27.7% 73% 424 Jerry A Scarborough
(November-08)
Julie Ulmer
TAYLOR
C 488 30.3% 70% 190 Paul E Dyal
(November-08)
Brenda Carlton
UNION
A 540 23.3% 76% 157 Carlton Faulk
(November-04)
Alvin Griffis
VOLUSIA
B 520 24.0% 79% 4,483 Dr. Margaret A Smith
(March-04)
Dr. Al Williams
WAKULLA
A 558 18.1% 82% 306 David Miller
(May-95)
Mike Scott
WALTON
A 546 26.2% 82% 477 Carlene H Anderson
(November-04)
Dennis Wallace
WASHINGTON
B 496 29.6% 83% 269 Dr. Sandra M Cook
(November-08)
Susan Roberts




* Poverty rate shows 5 to 17-year-old group in 2010.
Source: Florida Department of Education & U.S. Census Bureau
 
© Copyright TheLedger.com — All rights reserved. Restricted Use only.